CLA-2-39:RR:NC:221:TP A86848

Mr. Mitsutoshi Miyasaka
Izumi America, Inc.
577 Chestnut Ridge Road
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic sheet from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miyasaka:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. Both are rectangular and composed of polymethyl methacrylate. These sheets will be used as screen covers for projection televisions. The larger sample measures approximately 52 inches by 35 inches; the smaller sample is approximately 30 inches by 44 inches. Both sheets are flexible.

You suggest classification in heading 8529, as parts of televisions. However, the sheets are not parts for televisions, but merely protective sheets that will be used to encase a television. In addition, these sheets meet the definition of sheet as described in Legal Note 10 of Chapter 39 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, which among other things, states that sheets are classifiable in heading 3920 even if as imported they are articles ready for use.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic sheet will be 3920.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of acrylic polymers: of polymethyl methacrylate, flexible. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division